Punjab Anganwadi Recruitment 2021 Apply Online for Worker, Supervisor, Helper

Government of Punjab has released Punjab Anganwadi Recruitment 2021 Notification has been announced. There are total of 4481 vacancies for Supervisor, Health worker, and helper. Those Who wish to apply can fill Punjab Angwanwadi Application Form 2021 given below.

The Department of Women and Child Development, Punjab has recently started the application form filling process for the Punjab candidates. Based on these forms, the candidates will appear for the interview and document verification. Since there is no exam for the posts, we shall talk about the Punjab Anganwadi Recruitment 2021 in general.

Punjab Anganwadi Recruitment 2021

All the interested candidates must be knowing that the Punjab Department released the recruitment notification for the Anganwadi Workers, Helpers, and Mini Anganwadi Workers. The Department selects these posts based on the merit of the candidates who have applied. These days, the Department is taking applications from the candidates for the 4481 total vacancies. These are further divided into the respective posts. Talking about the application dates, the interested candidates can apply from 4th June 2021 till 3rd July 2021. Once this process is over, the Department will start analyzing the applications and select them based on merit. For each post, the selection criterion varies and we shall let you know about it. However, you must still apply for these posts, as the Department has provided the candidates with a golden opportunity to work with the state government department.

BFUHS Community Health Officer Recruitment Out 12 June 2021 (320 Posts)

Punjab Anganwadi Recruitment 2021 Apply Online for Worker, Supervisor, Helper

sswcd.punjab.gov.in Apply Online Anganwadi Notification 2021

We have given you the basic information regarding the various posts that the Department of Women and Child Development has released. The Department has also notified that the candidates will be selected on the basis of the applications they fill. For the Anganwadi Workers, Anganwadi Helpers, and the Mini Anganwadi Workers posts, the candidates will be able to apply till the first week of July 2021. After that, the Department will take time in checking the applications and filtering them. Once the filtration is done the Department checks the list of candidates, and then calls them for an Interview. After the interview process, the candidates go for document verification. Then, the Department asks the candidates to appear for the Medical examination process. After the completion of this process, the Department releases the merit list which has the names of the selected candidates.

Anganwadi Recruitment 2021

Punjab Anganwadi Bharti Notification 2021

Since there are three different posts, based on the different districts. Thus, once you read the post here, you will know the Punjab Anganwadi vacancies in detail. In addition to his, we shall also talk about the eligibility criteria and the way to check the merit list, once it is released.

OrganizationDepartment of Women and Child Development
StatePunjab
PostsAnganwadi Workers
Anganwadi Helpers
Mini Anganwadi Workers
Openings4481
Notification Date4th June 2021
End of Applications3rd July 2021
CategoryPunjab Anganwadi Recruitment 2021
Websitesswcd.punjab.gov.in

Punjab Anganwadi Notification PDF 2021

Candidates, we have given above that the department has vacancies based on the districts of Punjab. To know the post-wise vacancies of the different districts, you can check the table below.

Delta Variant Covid-19 (Dangerous)DDA Housing Scheme (Booking Open)
2nd Dose Registration (Free Vaccine)Sonu Sood Scholarship Program (Anyone Can Apply)
NameAnganwadi WorkersMini Anganwadi WorkersAnganwadi HelpersTotal
Amritsar10122807336
Barnala4011300153
Bathinda3220103236
Fatehgarh Sahib299001120
Faridkot327002104
Ferozepur278803118
Fazilka188206106
Gurdaspur8117909269
Hoshiarpur9620607309
Jalandhar11322800341
Kapurthala9114505241
Ludhiana13431919472
Mansa3013302165
Moga2910100130
Sri Muktsar Sahib2720207236
Pathankot17590177
Patiala6618802256
Roopnagar3611702155
SAS Nagar21640388
SBS Nagar5211300165
Sangrur7022702299
Tarn Taran287601105
Total Vacancies11708232294481

Punjab Anganwadi for Various Posts 2021 Eligibility

Candidates, now you have known the various vacancies based on the different districts. Here, we shall tell you the eligibility that is required to apply for the posts released. Also, the eligibility check forms the first step of any recruitment process. The authorities filter out those candidates who don’t fulfill the requirements. Only the candidates who fall in the requirements are able to apply. Thus, it is important for you to check these details once.

For the various posts of the Punjab Women and Child Department, the candidates have to be of 18 years to 37 years. As mentioned above, the Department selects candidates based on the applications and the educational qualification.

  • For the Anganwadi Workers, the marks are divided as below:

Graduation Candidates:

For 60% and above marks, they get 22 marks.

For marks between 45 and 60, they get 19 marks.

While for marks below 45%, the marks given are 16.

Furthermore, the Department provides additional marks (3 marks) if the candidates have Child Development, Psychology, Economics, Human Development, Home Science, Nutrition, and Social Workers as Graduation subjects.

  • Anganwadi Helpers, Class 10 marks are checked

For 60% and above, they get 25 marks.

If they have marks between 45 to 60%, they get 22 marks.

Lastly, if they have 45% or below, they get 19 marks.

Now, widow candidates get 3 marks extra in both cases. Also, the Interview has 5 marks.

Punjab Anganwadi Recruitment 2021 Selection List

Candidates, now that you have checked the eligibility and the vacancies, you can apply easily for these posts on the website. Also, on applying for these posts online, you have to wait for some time. Once all the processes end, the Department takes time to conduct Document Verification and Interviews. Later on, the department will call the candidates for the Medical Examination. Finally, the Department releases the selection list.

  • Go to the Punjab Anganwadi Recruitment website.
  • On the homepage, look for the Recruitment notification there.
  • Once you do so, you have to check the Merit list link.
  • Now, you have to check for your name, based on the districts.

Links on Punjab Anganwadi Recruitment 2021

Punjab Anganwadi Notification 2021 PDFDownload PDF
Punjab Anganwadi Worker Application Form 2021Download Form
Punjab Anganwadi Helper Application Form 2021Download Form
Punjab Anganwadi Recruitment 2021Active
Websitehttp://sswcd.punjab.gov.in/en
Note: Read the Above Punjab anganwadi Notification 2021 completely and check the detailed information such as postal address etc before sending the documents.

Punjab Anganwadi Recruitment 2021 FAQs

Has the Department released vacancies on the basis of district posts?

Yes, the Department has released vacancies based on the basis of district posts.

From where can we apply for the Department posts for Anganwadi and others?

You can easily apply for the Department posts for Anganwadi and others on the website after checking the recruitment notification.

Are there separate vacancies for the candidates interested in the Anganwadi posts and others?

Yes, there are separate vacancies for the candidates interested in the Anganwadi posts and the others.

Can we read the notification till the applications are available?

Yes, you can check the notification till the applications are available.

6 thoughts on “Punjab Anganwadi Recruitment 2021 Apply Online for Worker, Supervisor, Helper”

    • please download and read the notification, contact your local medical officer, contact no is given for each district in the notification.

      Reply
    • Notification PDf has been uploaded now on the page, please download it and read it, you can also contact your respective district helpline number which is provided there.

      Reply

Leave a Comment