WBP SI Admit Card 2021 wbpolice.gov.in West Bengal Police Sub Inspector Exam Date

WBP SI Admit Card 2021 will be available to download on wbpolice.gov.in. aspirants those who have filled up West Bengal Police Sub Inspector online form, can now check WB Police Sub Inspector Exam Date 2021 from the given page below. Well, wbpolice.gov.in SI Admit Card 2021 and West Bengal Police SI Exam Date & Call Letter 2021 available from April 2021.

The West Bengal Police is divided into two police forces. One of these is West Bengal Police and the Kolkata Police. The government formed the West Bengal Police under the Police Act 1861. It is important to know that the city Police Force of Kolkata is separate from the state Police Force. This city Police Force heads the major portions of the metropolitan area of the city.

WBP SI Admit Card 2021

The government formed this Police Force under the Calcutta (Suburban) Act 1866 and the Calcutta Act 1866. In addition to this, the West Bengal Police Force is divided into four zones. While three zones are South Bengal Zone, Western Zone, and North Bengal Zone. The other is Government Railway Police Zone.

WBP SI Admit Card 2021
WBP SI Admit Card 2021

The West Bengal Police works on the vision of delivering mandated public service in the most effective manner. Along with this, the department has the focus on staying ahead of all existing and potential challenges with the optimal and innovative adaptation of resources and technology. In addition to this, the Department also has the mission to help establish rule of law through prevention and detection of crime. The other thing is the maintenance of public order without fear or favor. The department releases various posts and vacancies to keep the work going.

wbpolice.gov.in Sub Inspector Exam Date 2021

The West Bengal Police department has released the notification for the recruitment for the post of Sub Inspector in the West Bengal Police Force. Thus, the department has started the application process online. The interested candidates can apply for the exam on the website of the Police Department. The total number of vacancies for the post is 1088 and for these, thousands of candidates will apply to sit in the examination. In this post, we have mentioned more information on the West Bengal Police Force Sub-Inspector recruitment like date, WBP SI Admit Card 2021, exam pattern, etc.

WB Free Tablet Scheme

West Bengal Police SI Admit Card 2021 Downlaod & Exam Date

Name of the OrganizationWest Bengal Police
Name of the PostSub-Inspector
Number of Posts1088
Start Date of Application22nd January 2021
Last Date of Application20th February 2021
WB Police Sub Inspector Admit Card 2021 Release DateBy April 2021
Selection ProcessPreliminary Test, Physical Measurement Test (PMT), Physical Efficiency Test (PET), Final Combined Competitive Examination, and Personality Test
Official Websitewbpolice.gov.in
WBP SI Exam Date 2021By May 2021

Number of Vacancies for WB Police Sub Inspector 2021

Category of CandidatesSI of Police (Unarmed Branch)Lady SI of Police (Unarmed Branch)SI of Police (Armed Branch)Number of Vacancies
Unreserved (UR)41382101596
Scheduled Castes (SC)1663341240
Scheduled Tribes (ST)4591165
OBC-A761519110
OBC-B53111377
Total Vacancies7531501851088

Examination Pattern of WB Police SI Exam 2021

As there is much time left in the West Bengal Sub-Inspector exam 2021, so you can check the exam pattern and start preparing properly. Knowing the examination pattern helps in managing the syllabus and you get to analyze the subjects on which you need to focus on. Thus, you can check the exam pattern and prepare well.

SubjectsNumber of QuestionsMarks Allotted
General Studies50100
Logical Reasoning and Analytical Reasoning2550
Arithmetic 2550
Total100200

How to Apply For West Bengal Police Sub Inspector (SI) Examination 2021?

Candidates, the department has released the applications for WB Police SI 2021 exam. You can apply for the same following the steps mentioned below. If you haven’t filled the application yet, you can still fill the form.

  • First of all, visit the official website of the West Bengal Police, i.e. wbpolice.gov.in.
  • On the homepage, go to the ‘Recruitment’ tab.
  • In the next step, click on the ‘Get Details’ link which is under the Recruitment tab. This will take you to the recruitment of SI.
  • Now, click on the Online Application link.
  • If you are using the website for the first time, you have to register yourself by creating an ID. Create a New User ID and register on the website.
  • Now, fill in the required information on the page in front of you. Check once before submission.
  • Finally, click on the submit button and take a printout of the application.

Steps to Download the WB Police Sub Inspector Admit Card 2021 @ wbpolice.gov.in

The department is expected to release the WB Police SI Admit Card in April 2021. When the department releases the West Bengal Police Sub Inspector Call Letter 2021, you will need the steps to download the wbpolice.gov.in SI Admit Card 2021. In order to help you with the same, we have mentioned the steps below.

  • Visit the official website of the WB Police Department which is mentioned above.
  • On the homepage, you will see the ‘Current Updates’ section. Click on it.
  • Now, click on the ‘Download West Bengal Police Sub-Inspector (SI)’ link to move ahead.
  • In the next step, you have to enter your registration ID, password, and captcha code to download the wbpolice.gov.in SI Admit Card 2021.
  • As soon as you enter the submit button, your WB Police Sub Inspector Hall Ticket 2021 will be available for download on the screen.
Download WB Police SI Admit Card 2021:Available Soon
Portal:wbpolice.gov.in

FAQs Related to WB Police SI Admit Card 2021

What is the time duration of the WB Police SI exam 2021?

The time duration of the WB Police SI exam is 90 minutes.

Where can we check the examination pattern of West Bengal Police SI 2021 exam?

You can check the examination pattern of the West Bengal Police SI 2021 exam in the post above.

How can we download the admit card of West Bengal Police SI 2021?

To download the West Bengal Police SI 2021 admit card, you can read the post above. We have mentioned the steps there.

Windows 11 Download (One Click)Upgarde To Windows 11(5 Steps)
Cowin Registration (1 Click)Covid Vaccination Certificate Download (Now)
How can we know the detailed vacancies for West Bengal Police SI exam 2021?

In the post above, we have mentioned the detailed vacancies, as per the categories. You can check it there.